Privacy Policy

 

At Bombay... your privacy is important to us!
We know that your privacy is very important to you, as we value the trust you place in Bombay & Co. Inc. (“Bombay”) and the companies Bombay owns and operates (“affiliates”). That’s why we want to ensure that you understand how we will and will not use the information you entrust to us.


We offer you peace of mind knowing that we are fully compliant with the Personal Information and Protection Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and corresponding provincial privacy acts. This commitment to compliance applies to Bombay, its employees, its affiliates as well as our third party providers.

What type of personal information does Bombay collect?

In an effort to better serve you, we collect certain personal information directly from you, our customer. The information collected includes your name, address, telephone number, credit card information, and language of choice.


Bombay collects your personal information via a number of avenues including at the Point of Sale for purchases, returns, or price adjustments, home delivery, for special orders, via Internet registration or online purchasing, contests in-store or online, surveys and special requests made by you, the customer, in person, via the telephone, fax, mail or internet to add, delete or change yourpersonal information.


Why does Bombay collect the personal information?
Bombay gathers the customer information needed to help us provide better customer service, personalize and continually improve your shopping experience, communicate offers on merchandise and services which we believe will be of interest to you, and to manage our overall business.


Bombay retains your personal information as long as required to fulfill its specified use or as mandated by federal and/or provincial law. We have implemented security safeguards to protect personal information appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. Should personal information be stored off-site at our parent company or third party service provider, stringent security measures are in force to ensure your complete privacy is protected. When the personal information is no longer required, it is destroyed in a method that is best suited to its format to prevent improper access at a later date.


Should you no longer wish to receive correspondence from Bombay via direct mail or email, please contact us:

 

Mail:

Bombay & Co. Inc.
3389 Steeles Avenue East
Brampton, ON L6T 5W4

 

Phone:

1-877-3BOMBAY

 

Email: customerservice@bombay.ca


Does Bombay share your information with other companies?
Bombay does not trade, rent or sell your personal information to others. We share customer information only with members of the Bombay family of businesses to provide you with products or services that you have requested or to provide you with promotional offers that we believe will be of interest to you.


The Bombay family of businesses include all Bombay affiliates as well as other selected businesses with which Bombay has a relationship and which perform functions on our behalf. Examples include fulfilling orders, sending postal mail and e-mail, collecting data for survey information, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, processing credit card payments, accepting special customer orders and providing customer service. They have access to this data only to perform their operational or other support functions, but may not use it for other purposes. Additionally, when you apply for a Bombay Credit Card, information about your application may be shared with credit bureaus.


How can I access my personal information?
You can request to access your personal information at anytime in writing to the contact information provided below. The normal response for an inquiry of this nature is 30 days and a nominal fee maybe be charged to process the request. You may contact:


Privacy Compliance Representative
Bombay & Co. Inc.
3389 Steeles Avenue East
Brampton, ON L6T 5W4

 
 
 
Contact Us Store Locations About Us Return Policy Pricing Policy Privacy Policy Careers Accessibility Bombay Credit Card
© 2014 Bombay & Co, Inc., All Rights Reserved